Ask a doctor

What Should I Expect from Tip Post Rhinoplasty? (photo)

I’m 2 wks post rhino: small hump red, sutures to elev and narrow tip and tip cartilage trim(was told there’s enough left for tip support). It was a revision following a cephalic trim 2yrs ago which made no change. Post 1st surgery, 90% of swelling subsided after 10 days. Now, I like my profile and front but am worried that the tip will become even smaller later. Since it’s a revision, I know more swelling should be expected.From your experience, should I expect the tip to be even narrower later?

Doctor Answers (5)

Looks like you're on your way to a good result after revisional surgery.

+1

Secondary operations are never easy is the primary. Where is it is regrettable that you had to go through a revision it looks as though this time around things will turn out well.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Rhinoplasty and swelling after surgery

+1

Dear CathyP,

  1. it is still very early in the healing process and things should even out
  2. If you have specific concerns, you should bring this up with your surgeon

Best regards,

Nima Shemirani
 

Nima Shemirani, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

What Should I Expect from Tip Post Rhinoplasty?

+1

       Swelling will depend upon a huge number of factors.    If the reduction was conservative then the tip will likely not become much smaller.   Your surgeon will have far better insight into this.

 

 

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

You might also like...

What Should I Expect from Tip Post Rhinoplasty?

+1

Secondary rhinoplasty swelling lasts for up to a year. So at 2 weeks impossible to comment upon the appearance. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Tip getting smaller

+1

It is unlikely that your tip will get a lot smaller. You have a good result at this stage and it should continue to get better. One photo shows a scab along the incisions. You must keep it clean with hydrogen peroxide and apply antibiotic ointment and DO NOT touch your noe with your finger, only Q tips if needed. Regards
Dr. J

Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
