Ask a doctor

How Long After a Mommy Makeover Before I Could Get a Massage or Chiropractic Adjustment?

I have had back problems for years, and am already concerned about how long I would have to wait after surgery to be able to lay on a table with pressure on either for massage or chiropractice adjustment?

Doctor Answers (9)

Massage and spinal manipulation after Mommy Makeover

+1

Part of the answer depends on if you are having breast work and tummy tuck. The best person to answer your question is your Board-certified plastic surgeon. I would guess at least 6 weeks post abdominoplasty alone; breasts may change that answer.

Web reference: http://www.drshermak.com/body-surgery-baltimore/mommy-makeover/

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Massage can start 1 week after surgery.

+1

The abdominoplasty tissues have begun to heal pretty well at 1 week so having a massage of your back, while on your side with your legs curled up should not be a problem.  Massage of your abdomen would need to be cleared by your plastic surgeon and likely wouldn't be able to be done for approximately 6 weeks.  The issue is allowing time for the tissues to heal well so external manipulation can't disrupt them.

Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Massage after Mommy Makeover

+1

Some massage therapists are specially trained in massage during pregnancy when you can't lie on your stomach.  A massage on your back or side would be safe within a week after surgery.  The perinatal massage technique would be perfect.  More intense deep tissue massage and positioning on your belly might be four to six weeks.

Reading Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Massage after mommy makeover

+1

I would guess that you would be able to have a massage positioned on your back as early as 7-10 days after surgery. It might take 4-6 weeks to feel comfortable positioned on your stomach.

Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Back pain and Mommy Make Over

+1

Thank you for your question about managing your back pain after a Mommy Make-Over.. I have these suggestions -

  • If ok with your surgeon, have massage at 4 weeks, if you are pain free,
  • Have chiropractic adjustment at 6 weeks,
  • Be sure you have a prescription for a muscle relaxant after surgery,
  • Keep a pillow under your knees or use a reclining chair while recovering,
  • Lie flat on your back on a hard surface if back pain gets severe.

Hope this helps! Best wishes.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Massage after mommy makeover

+1

You should be able to do anything you wish after six weeks following a mommy makeover.  As far as massages go, you would need to be comfortable lying on your stomach and breasts, or get a back and neck massage in a massage chair.

Tucson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Tummy tuck recovery for massage

+1

I would recommend about six weeks before any manipulation. I suspect you could get a massage after a week if you got it while in a chair sitting up. Ultimately you need to check with your surgeon.

Web reference: http://www.cosmeticsurgerybaltimore.com/

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Chiropractic Adjustment after Tummy Tuck

+1

  This should be managed on a case by case basis.  After 6 weeks, your scar will probably be strong enough, but your plastic surgeon knows how you heal.  He or she will be in a better position to make that judgement determination.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Low back pain can be affected by TT

+1

I would be very concerned about your existing back pain following a TT. When the abdominal skin is removed, we often flex the patient at the waist to decrease tension on the lower abdomen where the incision is closed. This can cause stress to the lower back. There are others whoever that have poor core strength as a result of their diastasis (widening of the muscles) and their condition is improved with the surgery. Make sure your plastic surgeon is aware of your situation. Best of Luck!

Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews
