For Natural Look, What Type of Lift Should I Consider?

I am 5'3" 115lbs. my breast are a 34c. I am 24 years old. I was an overweight child and lost all the weight in my early teens leaving me with sad saggy breast. Also, obviously one of my breast is larger or more saggy.The size of my nipples doesn't bother me. The look I want to achieve is natural with a tear drop shape, not round and big. If the tear drop shape is not possible with my existing shape then I would consider a round look. I also am weary of the maintenance involved with implants.

Doctor Answers (7)

Consultation

+3

I would suggest that you schedule a consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to determine your best options. I generally will not perform a lift at the same time as an augmentation due to the risk of infection. .  Best wishes!


Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Breast Augmentation

+2

There are may options available to you. Keep in mind not having surgery is also an option.  If you are concerned about the maintenance of having breast implants that is good thinking. 

Jay H. Ross, MD
Palm Harbor Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast surgery

+2

It really depends upon what you are looking for.  A simple lift may not give you the fullness you want.  You have some glandular ptosis.  An exam and discussion is an important first step.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

For Natural Look, What Type of Lift Should I Consider?

+2

Thanks for posting the series of photos. Best look is a donut lift with HP implants in my opinion based upon the photos only. Best to obtain in [person evaluations from boarded PS. From MIAMI Dr. Darryl j. Blinski

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Breast lift and auto augmentation

+1
Breast lift with auto augmentation uses your own tissue to add volume to your breasts. Only a certain of volume can be added, so if you want much larger breasts then I would suggest implants and a lift. In addition, implants do give a better overall shape.====

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 74 reviews

Breast augmentation with lift

+1

You are a perfect candidate for a breast augmentation with a lift. The goal should be for you to have your breasts made more symmetric during the lift procedure so that a similar sized implant can be used in both breasts. Having equal ratio of your own breast tissue to implant material will ensure that your breasts age well and symmetrically.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Laguna Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

What Type of Lift

+1

Visit with a board certified Plastic Surgeon and review what your goals are.  A physical examination and consultation should provide you with a variety of treatment options.  I usually recommend to patients that they bring in pictures of what they desire as this puts us on the same page in understanding your goals. I hope this was helpful and wish you the best.

Marc Schneider, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
