Ask a doctor

Natural Looking Rhinoplasty on a Large Wide Nose with Little Shape? (photo)

I also have a very wide face though so I worry that if I have my nose narrowed and shaped it won't look natural.

Doctor Answers (7)

Natural looking results possible for a large wide nose

+1

To narrow a wide nose and wide tip, a tip suture technique would be involved to narrow the nasal tip cartilages and remove the tip cartilage as well.  Osteotomies are also performed in the nasal bones to narrow the midthird of the nose.  This will not affect the profile which certainly appears acceptable.

Web reference: http://seattlefacial.com/photogallery/allphotos_rhino76.html

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Find an experienced, board certified surgeon

+1

Beauty is in the eyes of the beholder.  Look for a surgeon who is able to perform 3d imaging to see what a possible result would look like on your face.  Of course, make sure the surgeon is confident that he/she can deliver the image you like by performing surgery.

Web reference: http://premierplasticsurgeryarts.com/south-jersey-rhinoplasty

Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Based on your photos, well-performed Rhinoplasty Surgery may result in a narrower appearance of your nose.

+1

I read your concerns and reviewed your photos:

Evaluation of internet photos is not a substitute for an in-person exam. The lower 2/3 of your nose appears wide on front view. On side view, your bridge is low, you have a retracted columella, and possibly an under projected tip.

You may consider consulting several reputable rhinoplasty specialists to see what you might expect to achieve after rhinoplasty surgery.

Hope this helps you.

Dr. Joseph

Web reference: http://ericmjoseph.com/

West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 255 reviews

Rhinoplasty

+1

The goal of any facial surgery is for the results to be balanced with the rest of your face so that you look natural. I would recommend an in-person consultation where computer morphing can assist in communicating the results you desire with your surgeon.Please consult with a board certified specialist who can best assist you in achieving the results you seek.

 

Web reference: http://www.kimberlyleemd.com/procedures2/rhinoplasty

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Natural Rhinoplasty on Large Wide Amorphous Nose

+1

Hi J,

You may have a rhinoplasty that maintains the balance and harmony of your face/nose relationship.  Most likely an open approach with the use of cartilage grafting would be of most benefit to you.  Most importantly, choose your rhinoplasty surgeon most carefully.  Good luck and be well.

 

Dr. P

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Rhinoplasty for a wide nose and tip

+1

It should be possible to use rhinoplasty to reshape your nose to make it look more refined. An examination would allow for a more specific plan but it should be possible to narrow the wide nasal bones and refine the tip using various rhinoplasty maneuvers.

This should still allow for a balanced appearnce with the rest of your face. As it has been mentioned you do have some flatness to your cheek area which can be treated with volume enhancement with either fat grafting, skin fillers or cheek implants.

Web reference: http://www.rhinoplastyinseattle.com/rhinoplasty-treatments/wide-bridge

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Natural Looking Rhinoplasty on a Large Wide Nose with Little Shape?

+1

 Your nose aesthetically is a bit wide both in the area of the nasal bones as well as the nasal tip and the skin, of the nose, does appear to be a bit thick.  The nasal bridge is scooped but the tip is at the appropriate degree of tip rotation and should not be changed IMHO.  Closed Rhinoplasty would thin the nose, raise the scooped bridge slightly and thin the nasal tip.

 Your face appears wide aesthetically because your cheeks are quite flat anteriorly (in the front) with the left side appearing more flat than the right.  Cheek Augmentation with Cheek Implants would be indicated using the appropriately sized and shaped cheek implants.  The chin is also weak, as seen on profile making the nose appear larger than it truly is.  A Chin Inplant would balance the chin and entire lower face.  Hope this helps.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.