Ask a doctor

Most natural results for a Breast implant revision

I would like to know if an anatomically shaped memory gel, moderate profile silicone gel, or an explant and fat transfer will get me the best result for my revision surgery.

I currently have a 325cc overfilled saline sub-muscular implant. I would like a smaller cup size, cleavage, and more natural shape (flatter/sloped looking). I think they feel very hard and look more like softballs then breasts. I cannot get cleavage with any bra and my implants move directly under my armpits when I lift my arms. Thank You!

Doctor Answers (2)

Breast implant revision

+1

You certainly can go smaller and they may feel softer. As for cleavage, I suppose some fat grafting can be done although that may not increase your cleavage because of your anatomy.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Most natural results for a Breast implant revision

+1

I am generally not a fan of the anatomically shaped implant. Fat grafting can be an excellent option but I am not sure you would have enough fat. Removal and replacement with smooth moderate silicone is probably the best option.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
