Ask a doctor

Natural Fillers Following Silicon Injections 13 Years Ago?

I had silicon lip injections to my top lip in 2000. I feel like it has gone down. My Botox lady suggested I use fillers to plump it up again. Because of all the controversy surrounding silicon injections, I'm apprehensive about touching my lip again. Though, I would prefer my lip back plump. Is it safe to use natural fillers after silicon injections? Thank you.

Doctor Answers (2)

Natural fillers after silicone in lip

+2

I am not sure what you mean by natural fillers. Certainly hyaluronic acid fillers like Perlane, Juvederm, and Restylane are good products to augment the lips.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Other Fillers After Silicone Injections

+1

I also am not sure what you mean by "natural fillers." What I can tell you is that having silicone injected into your lips 10 years ago should not prohibit you from doing other lip injections later on.   Most importantly, you should have a board-certified dermatologist or facial plastic surgeon inject your lips for you. 

Web reference: http://www.barnettdermatology.com/treatments.php?id=26

New York Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews


You might also like...