Natural Breast Transfer for Breast Augmentation?

Hello. I have had a renal transplant for 17 yrs. I am on a high dose of myfortic 360 twice a day. I have been considering doing the fat transfer procedure where they lipo from areas of your body and place them into the breast for augmentation. Aside from a possible infection, would my body reject my own fat?

Doctor Answers 13

Fat transfer for breast augmentation

Your body would not reject your own fat. Autoaugmentation of the breast is an advantageous procedure for women desiring a modest size increase in their breasts but do not wish to undergo an implant augmentation. The viability of the fat is based mainly on how it is harvested, processed, and the vascularity of the tissue it is transferred to. Immunosuppression is unlikely to change the "take" rate of the fat as mechanical disruption and vascular integrity ar far more important in overall success.


Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Fat aug

This is your own tissue and your body will not reject it and also you are on immunosuppressive agents.The big question might be whether or not you have enough fatty tissue to accomplish this.Maybe a little fat is all you may want.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Natural Breast Transfer for Breast Augmentation?

Your body will not reject your own fat--moving it from one site to another will not elicit an immune response.

Whether or not this is a good option will depend upon an evaluation by a plastic surgeon and by your transplant team. Usually I would suggest using the Realself listing, but in your case I would ask the transplant docs for a referral. 

All the best. 

Fat transfer breast augmentation

Dear Cyn,

Your case is a very interesting one and it is obvious that you have given it some serious consideration and research.  Most plastic surgeons would probably caution you about infection risks for breast implants.  Your best option might very well be fat transfer.  The fact is that we don't know what the response to fat transfer is in an immunocompromised patient on a grand scale.  Of course, as mentioned by others you would need the blessing of your transplant/immunology team to proceed.  Good luck!

Fat transfer for breast augmentation

As noted by others first and foremost you need to check with your transplant team to see if you are a reasonable candidate for surgery. My guess is that with proper precautions for increased risk of infection etc. you are. That being said fat is not rejected it is reabsorbed to varying degrees which sometimes makes the final outcome hard to determine. It presently still in the investigative stage and if you truly wish to go this route I would make sure my surgeon has a great deal of experience with this technique and comparable results to standard breast augmentation. In your case if cleared for surgery a sub muscular augmentation with a saline prostheses would be the most straightforward and safest approach.

Fat transfer for breast augmentation

First things first-speak to your renal specialist about whether you are a candidate for any elective surgery. Next, please understand that the body does not "reject" your own fat but can absorb it differentially. Lipotransfer is not suitable to all patients and factors to be considered include the current size, degree of ptosis and desired outcome.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Fat transfer breast augmentation and transplant patient

Your own fat should not be rejected, but not all the fat will last in the transfer.  It may need to be repeated. Best to ask your transplant doctor if you can undergo this procedure.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Fat transfer for breast augmentation

You would not reject your own fat, but the medications you take do raise the surgical risks in general. And fat transfer augmentation is very limited in how much bigger it can make you. Explore the risks thoroughly with your internist as well as an experienced plastic surgeon and MAKE SURE you are willing to face these risks for a limited size increase.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Fat transfer for breast augmentation

You should first consult with the doctor that follows you regularly to ensure that you are well to undergo the surgery. Your body should not reject your own fat especially with the immune suppressant medications you are on. You have a higher risk of getting an infection after surgery. You also need a sufficient amount of fat to have a breast augmentation with fat only and not all the fat that is injected will survive long term.

Good luck

Elective Surgery In Transplant Patients

Thank you for the question. It would be highly unlikely that you would reject your own tissues as well as the fact that the medication you are taking is given to stop rejection by depressing your immune system. It is this immunosuppression that makes you susceptible to infections. The immunosuppression will also inhibit your ability to heal any wounds that are surgically created not to mention that often times this medication is given in conjunction with other immunosuppressive agents. Due to the level of immunosuppression that must be maintained and the high likelihood of post operative complications, which could cause you to reject your kidney, I would recommend against any such elective surgery.

Pedro M. Soler, Jr., MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
