Natrelle Style 45 HP for 12 BWD and 28 Inch Ribcage?

I had a consult with a PS who suggests Natrelle Style 45 HP 320 or 360 to go from a 32A to a 32 full C or small D. My breast width is 12 and my ribcage is 28 inches. I am 5'2" and 104 lbs. I am concerned that I won't have cleavage or side-boob with this narrow of an implant. If I want this, should I go with a wider diameter implant or is it better to keep the diameter less than your actual BWD? The 360s are 10.8cm wide and 5.1cm projection, so is 10.8 too narrow for my breast width?

Doctor Answers (8)

Breast implant sizing

+2








I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 751 reviews

Moderate profile is the way to go

+2

The high profile implant does have the narrow footprint and is very projecting within the breast. We feel the implants look rather round and unlike the natural breast. The moderate profile is the way to go. The upper edge will flow better into the breast and not be visible. The implants will not stand up when you lie on your back. And you can worry less about thinning of the breast tissue over time.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Natrelle 45 Implants

+2

The style 45 implants by Allergan ( branded Natrelle) are very round appearing with alot of projection.  In someone who is 5'2 and 105lbs, I would be worried that they would appear too round, like baseballs.  With a BWD of 12cm, I would recommend going with a 15-339 ( 12.4width) or a Mentor moderate plus 325 ( 12.5cm).  If you want to get a little closer to your BWD, then a style 20-375 (11.7) or a Mentor HP 375 ( 11.8).  Any of those should work with your dimensions.  You want an implant very close or just a little over your BWD so that it does take up the space and give you a nice shape.  If the implant is too narrow, it will make the breasts appear farther apart and with minimal "side boob".  I hope this helps.

Christopher V. Pelletiere, MD
Barrington Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...

Proper Implant Selection

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Breast implant size choice

+1

In general the breast implant should remain within the diameter of the breast. Choosing a larger implant risks visible folds and wrinkles. Higher profile implants tend to have less rippling but more projection. I prefer the intermediate pofile implants. untess the breast is signficantly narrow or the paitent requestis this look.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Style 45 breast implants

+1

These are the super high profile very "fake" looking implants.  The diameter you can have really depends on examining you in person.  If you go too wide, you run the risk of a uni-boob and that's very hard to ever fix.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Natrelle Style 45 HP for 12 BWD and 28 Inch Ribcage?

+1

You need further in person discussions with your chosen surgeon. So you fully understand the options. It is called informed consent. I recommend slightly increase to the 400 cc range. From MIAMI Dr. Darryl j. Blinski

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Choosing the right implants

+1

Without a proper exam it is very difficult to offer suggestions for the appropriate implants for you. This is done after careful discussion during consultation.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
