Ask a doctor

30 Years Old and Have 3 Children. Considering a Tummy Tuck but Would Like to Know if I Would Be Ok Getting the "Mini"? (photo)

My biggest concern is my lower belly especially when I sit down because I have this skin that just hangs. I'm pretty active I work out at least 5 days a week. I now weigh 117 lbs and am 5' 1". I would also like to know if I did decide to move forward with the procedure what the recovery time was. I would like to start working out as soon as possible. Would I be able to work on my abs so that they were more defined after surgery? Or do the abs stay the same

Doctor Answers (9)

Mini-tummy tuck or full tummy tuck?

+2

Based on your picture, it appears that you have very little fat but a fair amount of loose skin present on your lower abdomen.  A mini-tummy tuck is useful for tightening loose stomach muscles from the belly button down, however, because of the short scar involved, very little skin can be removed without creating a pucker at each end of the scar.  The longer the scar, the more skin can be removed.  Since your loose skin appears to go up to the belly button and even higher, I would think that a full tummy tuck might be a better option for you if you want to remove the maximum amount of loose skin.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Mini Tummy Tuck, Am I a Candidate?

+2

Thank you for the question and pictures. Based on your history and pictures, I think you will do much better with a full tummy tuck operation.




In response to your question regarding recovery time, I have also attached some advice that I provide to my patients who are about to go tummy tuck surgery:



















11. Keep in mind the end results as you go through the tougher emotional times after your surgery. 
I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Tummy tuck expectations

+2

Based on your photos, I would say that you could have a good result with either a full abdominoplasty or a mini.  The question is whether you want the skin ABOVE your belly button to be tighter.  If that is not an issue, a mini would address the laxity below the belly button but the overall contour improvement will likely be less.  On the other hand, a full abdominoplasty will require a longer and slightly higher scar (harder to hide), but will flatten and tighten things better.

Hilton Head Island Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Tummy tuck type

+2

You look great and that extra skin wil best be removed with a full tummy tuck. You may end up with a short vertical scar and an exam would help me confirm this. Your muscle repair with a full tummy tuck will also give you a better result. Good Luck!

Web reference: http://richmondsurgicalarts.com

Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

30 Years Old and Have 3 Children. Considering a Tummy Tuck but Would Like to Know if I Would Be Ok Getting the "Mini"?

+1

You may want to consider a short scar tummy tuck, which will have the same length scar as the minitummy tuck but will remove about twice as much skin as well as allow tightening of the abdominal wall. Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of tummy tucks each year. Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://hughesplasticsurgery.com/tummy-tuck-photo-galleries.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Mini vs Full Tummy Tuck

+1

Based on your history of multiple pregnancies and your photos, I think you will do much better with a full tummy tuck operation.   Please see a board certified PS to learn more about your options.

Dr. Basu

Houston, TX

Web reference: http://www.basuplasticsurgery.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Mini versus Full Tummy Tuck

+1

Thank you for sharing your photos.  I would recommend a full tummy tuck to obtain my best result for you.    In terms of recovery, I would recommend dedicating 2 weeks to true recovery and staying away from the gym for at least 4 weeks.   It may take 8-12 weeks for the abdominal core strength to fully return.  I wish you a safe recovery and amazing result.

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Mini tummy tuck is seldom indicated.

+1

After pregnancy the damage to the abdominal fascia in the skin extends from the rib cage to the pubic area. Only a full abdominoplasty allows surgical correction of this area.

Web reference: http://www.zubowicz.com/subpag,21-atlanta-abdominoplast.htm

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

30 Years Old and Have 3 Children. Considering a Tummy Tuck but Would Like to Know if I Would Be Ok Getting the "Mini"?

+1

Possibly but only IN PERSON examination allows better opinions of possible outcomes. Seek a few opinions in person please. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews


You might also like...