I'm 15 Days Post-op Rhinoseptoplasty and Still Running a Low Grade Fever (99.5--100). Is This Common?

Everything else seems to be healing as expected and on schedule. I do have a borderline autoimmune disorder (acts like lupus, but still watching bloodwork to get final differential diagnosis). Should I be concerned? "Normal" temp for me is 97.5.

Doctor Answers (2)

Normal low grade fever post rhinoplasty

+2

It is not uncommon to have a low grade temperature following any type of surgery.  As long as you followup with your Doctor things should be fine.


Cincinnati Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Post Rhinoplasty with low grade temperature

+1

 

Dear Blogwriter,

I would continue close follow up with your surgeon and rule out any underlying factors that may be causing your low grade temperature. Lab work should be ordered and see if a proper diagnosis can be made. Best regards and wishing you a speedy recovery. Michael V. Elam, M.D.

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 132 reviews
