Ask a doctor

Nasal Valve Collapse After Septoplasty?

I had septoplasty and turbinate reduction 4 weeks ago. I have congestion still at the base of my nose. The only relief I get is with a strip or if I do the cottle man.. Mr nostrils cave in when I breathe should I seek an opinion of a plastic surgeon for nasal valve collapse

Doctor Answers (2)

Nasal valve collapse

+1

after a rhnoplasty nasal valve collapse can occur.  typically this will require a cartilage graft from the septum or the ear


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Difficulty breathing after septoplasty

+1

I would see the surgeon that did your surgery for an evaluation.  It is unusual for a septoplasty and turbinate reduction would cause nasal valve collapse.  You may have pesistent swelling producing your symptoms.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.

Donald Nunn, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
