Ask a doctor

Can a Nasal Valve Collapse Be a Temporary Problem or Go Back to Normal on Its Own?

When laying down my nose completely closed waking me up often, I never had a problem breathing while upright/daytime. Had turbinate reduction surgery 12/1 and noticed something different with the left side but thought it was swelling, etc. It's obvious now, when I breathe in it pulls shut. I am going insane because now I have a problem 24/7 which is worse than my initial problem. Dr says live with it and use breathe right strips(which don't really work) Please give me some hope. What can I do?

Doctor Answers (4)

Nasal valve collapse

+1

The surgery you had usally does not cause nasal valve collapse.  Your problem may be due to swelling in the area.  If this does not improve over the next several weeks, you should have your surgeon re evaluate your nose.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Nasal collapse

+1

Turbinate surgery does not cause a midvault collapse ( internal valve) or an external valve collapse.  Usually cartilage grafts can help with this.  But it sounds a bit soon to do that.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Nasal Valve Collapse

+1

I'm sorry to hear about your experience.  As you don't give a time frame from when you had your turbinate reduction, some swelling and continued healing is still possible.  It's also not clear if you had a septoplasty performed at the same time.  However, if significant time has elapsed, the symptoms you describe are  consistent with nasal valve collapse.  This is something that can be fixed.  Please consult with a board certified facial plastic surgeon who can assist you in achieving the results you desire.

Kimberly Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Is Nasal Valve Collapse Permanent or Temporary?

+1

First, turbinate reduction will not cause nasal valve collapse. You need a careful evaluation by an experienced rhinoplasty surgeon. Is the valve collapse internal or external? Did you have a rhinoplasty or septal surgery? You did not mention your age, but some of the signs and symptoms you describe are consistent with sleep apnea. A second opinion would be appropriate.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
