Ask a doctor

Can a Nasal Valve Collapse Be Repaired Without Changing the Appearance of the Nose?

I recently had surgery on my nose and a graft was used making my bridge high. i didn't ask for it and if i had known this would happen, i wouldn't have gotten it. can the collapse be repaired without changing the appearnc of my bridge? i prefer my nose they way it was before this surgery, with a sloped bridge.

Doctor Answers (2)

Can a Nasal Valve Collapse Be Repaired Without Changing the Appearance of the Nose?

+1

Yes and No.  It depends on the cause of the nasal valve obstruction.  If there is missing structure and collapse then there must be structure (i.e. cartilage) added to the nose in some place or other.

More on nasal valve collapse in the link bellow

Web reference: http://naturalrhinoplasty.com/html/functional_rhinoplasty.php

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Nasal valve can be improved without changing the appearance

+1

It is possible to improve the support in the nasal valve without much impact on the appearance of the nose. The support comes from a spreader graft along the side of the septum in the valve area which is hidden from view, and there is not a need to raise the bridge. The dorsal grafts can be removed to get your old nose back.

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com/rhinoplasty

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews


You might also like...