Ask a doctor

Can a Nasal Cartilage Graft Be Removed After Five Years Post-op?

Five years ago, I had ear cartilage grafts placed in my nose to correct saddling from previous upper and lower jaw surgery. My nose used to be thin, feminine, and just overall more appealing. Since the surgery, it has an upturned tip, is much wider, and looks flatter. Also, there is exposed cartilage on the left lower side and right upper side. I would like it to be significantly thinner, have the tip lowered, and have the protruding pieces removed. Can this be done, and if so, how?

Doctor Answers (4)

Removal of Nasal Cartilage Graft

+1

A revision rhinoplasty will be necessary. The grafts can be removed, but reducing and contouring the cartilage may be a better option. Consult with an experienced surgeon who specializes in revision rhinopastyy

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Can a Nasal Cartilage Graft Be Removed After Five Years Post-op?

+1

     I try to avoid cartilage grafts unless absolutely mandatory due to palpability, visibility, and skin thinning.  These grafts may be removed or altered or crushed to be made less visible or palpable.  Fascia can be used to camouflage this if necessary.  The nose can likely be narrowed without much trouble.   Pictures or an exam would be necessary to provide any more information.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Rhinoplasty.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Revision rhinoplasty without pictures

+1

 It is impossible to give an good opinion on whether or not a revision rhinoplasty is required without pictures. Rhinoplasty  involves removing or adjusting previous cartilage grafts to make it fit better in the nose, osteotomies will thin the nasal bones and upper lateral cartilages and the tip can be lowered through multiple different techniques and any grafts that are visually protruding can be trimmed. This is performed by either closed or open rhinoplasty techniques under general anesthesia as an outpatient procedure

Web reference: http://www.seattle-rhinoplasty.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Revision rhinoplasty

+1

It is difficult to say what can be accomplished without first being evaluated. Certainly cartilage removal may be possible.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...