Can Nasal Bridge Be Narrowed After a Spreader Graft Has Been Placed in Previous Rhino?

Doctor Answers (10)

A nose can easily be narrowed after prior rhinoplasty.

+2

Narrowing a nose is relatively easy after spreader graft placement-the tricky part is deciding how much to narrow and how to avoid the problems that spreader grafts typically are used to prevent or correct (the collapse of the middle part of the bridge). You do not mention how long it has been since your rhinoplasty. You should be patient if it has been less than a year as one can often have significant swelling in revision rhinoplasties after the use of spreader grafts. What may appear too large now after a narrow bridge is corrected with spreader grafts may actually look good after the swelling has resolved and the nose has matured. 


Oklahoma City Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Narrowing with spreader in place

+1

Yes - a spreader graft should not pose a huge barrier to efforts to narrow the nose and may in fact prevent some of the potential complications of nasal narrowing

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 137 reviews

You might also like...

Nasal bridge can be narrowed after spreader graft placement

+1

The spreader graft has been placed to widen the mid third of the vault at the upper lateral cartilage area. Narrowing of the bridge occurs through osteotomies, which will narrow the nasal vault. Generally the upper lateral cartilages follow the nasal bones when osteotomies are performed during the rhinoplasty procedure.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Narrowing Nasal Bridge after Spreader Graft Placement

+1

The nasal bridge can be narrowed after spreader graft placement. I am assuming the mid-portion of the nose where the grafts were placed is not too wide.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Narrowing the Bridge of the Nose after Spreader Grafts is Possible

+1

The bridge of the nose can be narrowed after spreader graft placement.  If the bony part of the nose is wide, it can be narrowed by osteotomies.

If the spreader grafts are too wide, they can be made narrower.  However, this may affect your breathing, so be careful.

Best of Luck.

Michael A. Jazayeri, MD
Santa Ana Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Spreader grafts and nasal width

+1

Spreader grafts are used to improve breathing, and to correct septal deviations.  They may widen the middle vault a bit as well.  The upper 1/3 is usually bone and this can be narrowed with osteotomies.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Reversal of spreader grafts.

+1

Narrowing after spreader grafts is certainly possible.

Factors affecting what can be done are as follows.

1. how big are the grafts

2. how wide is the nose, and how narrow are you trying to get

3. underlying breathing conditions, and/or airway problems

4. the condition of the nasal bones

5. how long ago was the last operation

These factors will all be considered, but without a thorough examination, or pictures it would be difficult to tell how much can be done.

Feel free to post pictures for more detailed advice.

Dr. Torkian - Lasky Clinic, Beverly Hills

Behrooz Torkian, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Revision Rhinoplasty to Narrow Nose After Spreader Grafts

+1

The answer is yes. There are a variety of options ranging from removal or trimming of the previously placed spreader grafts to narrowing the nasal bones if necessary. Make sure you consult with an experienced revision rhinoplasty specialist regarding your particular case.

John M. Hilinski, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Nasal Width After Spreader Grafts

+1

This is a good question, and one that can have many answers depending upon the exact physical findings. If the nasal bones are too wide, but the middle part of the nose of proper width, then osteotomies can be performed to narrow the bony portion only. if the middle part of the nose is too wide, the grafts may have to be replaced or thinned to correct the problem. With all nasal operations, care must be taken to protect the ability to breath, with the best cosmetic considerations in mind at the same time.

Ira D. Papel, MD
Baltimore Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
