Ask a doctor

Nasal Bones Uneven After Repositioning

If the nasal bones are uneven after they are repositioned towards the center, is there anything you can do to straighten them out yourself during the first two weeks post-op?

Doctor Answers (9)

Uneven nasal bones after surgery

+1

There is nothing that can be done by the patient in the first two weeks post-operatively to realign the nasal bones. Be sure to follow up with your surgeon for post surgical evaluations. Allow full healing to take place and in the event that they are crooked after six months, they can be reset to a normal straight position. Revision surgery will involve re-breaking the nasal bones under general anesthesia.

Web reference: http://www.seattlefacial.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Nasal bones can be "molded" after nose job.

+1

After consulting with your surgeon, it is possible that they will permit you to "mold" the bones into place by gently massaging the bones within the first 3 weeks after surgery prior to the point where the bones  "set".

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Post Rhinoplasty manipulation

+1

If the bones havent set and hardened it is possible. I strongly urge you NOT to do anything without direction from your plastic surgeon. You may make things worse.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Massage of Crooked Nasal Bones After Surgery

+1

Hi,

You should speak with your rhinoplasty surgeon before doing anything.

If it is okay with your surgeon, gentle massage of the upper 1/3 of the nose may help a little with crooked nasal bones after surgery. If they are still off 6 to 12 months after your surgery, then consider either fillers or revision surgery.

I hope that your nose heals symmetrically.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Nasal Repositioning

+1

Hi,

If you had your nasal bones repositioned after a fracture or rhinoplasty, you can probably have them repositioned again under mild sedation and local anesthesia. Better to have your surgeon do it.

Best,

Dr.S.

Web reference: http://www.rhinoplastysurgeonnewyork.com

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 198 reviews

Nasal bones take from 6 to 8 weeks to heal after rhinoplasty

+1

Sometimes firm pressure can help straighten the nasal bones within a few weeks of Rhinoplasty. This is sometimes suggested by surgeons for crooked noses or excessively wide noses. However, you should discuss this with your doctor first to make sure it is appropriate for you. There may be a number of factors that may make this contraindicated and potentially harmful to your result. If you are considering doing anything to your nose right after surgery please make sure your surgeon agrees and discusses exactly how this is to be done.

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Uneven nasal bones right after surgery

+1

Sometimes your doctor may prescribe special glasses that can help to mold the nasal bone into a better position but I would not suggest doing anything yourself. It is too easy to create more damage if you do anything without the OK of your doctor.

La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Nasal manipulation after rhinoplasty

+1

I would not suggest pushing your nasal bones yourself; speak to your surgeon about this.  The bones are very mobile right after surgery, and your final result can be affected with manipulation.  Sometimes the amount of swelling can make your nose appear uneven, but this is something that really should be evaluated by your surgeon.  Good luck, /nsn.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Nasal Molding After Surgery

+1

The nasal bones are very fragile. After surgery in the first two weeks gentle molding with digital pressure can move them. You can use that to your advantage but make sure to ask your surgeon which way to push. If the bones still heal uneven then you can use fillers like Restylane or Radiesse to contour the nose.

Regards

Web reference: http://www.facialplastics.net

Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
