My Nasal Bones Have Shifted to One Side After Primary Open Rhinoplasty, is this Easily Fixable?

Had primary open rhinoplasty 3 months ago. As soon as the splint was removed I noticed a new bump on my right 3/4 profile. If I run my fingers down the sides of my nose it is evident that the nasal bones have shifted to one side, causing the bump. I Contacted my surgeon and was told that it can be fixed with a quick in-office procedure where the bone would be shaved down. However, how does this fix the fact that my nasal bones are shifted/deviated? I'm here to get a second opinion...please help.

Doctor Answers (4)

Rhinoplasty Deviation

+1

It depends on how much deviation there is, versus just an overprojection of bone and / or cartilage. For a full deviation, rasping/shaving is unlikely to make a major difference, although can certainly help things.


Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Shaving can resolve issue, however....

+1

Malaligned nasal bones may require surgical osteotomies or repositioning of the bones, however it is true that mild assymetries post-operatively can be remedied by a non-surgical shaving technique as you described. Certain patients are candidates for injectables which can camouflage irregularities. True residual bumps may require a return to surgery. It is common that revisional rhinoplasty is necessary in up to 10% of patients. 

Peter Schmid, DO
Longmont Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

"Shifted" Nasal Bones

+1

I you're correct and the nasal bones have shifted, it will be necessay to reposition the bones. I cannot answer your question without pictures.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Nasal asymmetry after rhinoplasty.

+1

I would need to see photos of this to determine if you are correct. If indeed the bones are over to one side, they need to be refractured into the center.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
