Can nasal bones be broken a 3rd time for a rhinoplasty revision?

I've had 2 rhinoplasty surgeries and my nasal bones were broken each time. I've been told that I will need my bones rebroken to get the desired result. Is it safe to break nasal bone 3 times? It's been 9 months since my last revision and my nasal bones still feel sore when I wear my glasses.

Doctor Answers (3)

Can nasal bones be broken a 3rd time for a rhinoplasty revision?

+1

The nasal bones can be fractured again.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

3rd Rhinoplasty Surgery

+1

It is possible to re-break the bones a third time (also known as "osteotomies" in medical terminology); however the better question is why is the area still not improved? I think that 9 months is probably too early to do anything again and I would recommend waiting and seeing an expert revision rhinoplasty surgeon as a second opinion.

Babak Azizzadeh, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Nasal bones in revision rhinoplasty

+1

The nasal bones can be moved during a revision rhinoplasty if they remain crooked or too wide after the initial procedure(s). They can often be repositioned without making new cuts in the bone.

William D. Losquadro, MD
Westchester Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...
