Ask a doctor

Would Naproxen Help with the Pain After Having Cool Sculpting?

Doctor Answers (5)

Pain after CoolSculpting for fat loss

+1

Some patients have no pain during or after CoolSculpting, while others have some soreness and a few have great discomfort for a few days, and a very rare individual has extreme sensitivity that takes a couple of weeks or more to resolve.

The non-steroidal antiinflammatory agents including Naproxen, can help with this pain but can intensify the bruising that occurs. Furthermore, there can be medical risks with taking high doses of Naproxen, including the heart and kidneys, so check with your primary care doctor if you should or should not take the medicine, and at what dose. Also check wtih your Coolsculpting provider to ensure that it is oK.


 


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Naproxen after Coolsculpting

+1

Naproxen (Aleve) or other NSAIDs are generally sufficient and quite helpful for any discomfort or pain you may experience after Coolsculpting. If it does not alleviate your pain, be sure to contact the office that did your procedure.  Some patients also find wearing a compression garment helpful after Coolsculpting. Good luck.

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Naprosyn or motrin

+1

any nsaid, like motrin or naprosyn will typically work quite well for the cramping after coolsculpting.  in cases of severe cramping we will prescribe more robust pain pills, but fortunately the need for these is rare.

Eric Chang, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Pain following CoolScupting Fat Freezing treatment

+1

Most patients do not need medication of any kind, even naproxen (Aleve) But, for patients experiencing discomfort, it could possibly be helpful. In my practice, every person receiving a CoolSculpting treatment is given a compression garment. That seems to help patients feel comfortable and secure. Typically there is little to no pain immediately after the treatment but several days later the most common reports are sensations similar to mild bruising or a feeling similar to the feeling following a touch workout.

 

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Will Naproxen help with pain post Coolsculpting

+1

Thanks for your question, Arla.  Yes, an NSAID (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug) such as Naproxen can help reduce any post-procedure discomfort after a CoolSculpting procedure, which is typically quite minimal.  I would recommend you consult the doctor who performed your procedure if your amount of discomfort is severe, persistent or does not resolve with over-the-counter medications such as Naproxen.

Joshua L. Fox, MD
Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
