Ask a doctor

Crossbite after surgery to correct jaw problems in Crouzon's Syndrome. Will this cause problems as I age? (photo)

Before I had my LeFort 3 surgery for my Crouzon's Syndrome, I was in braces for years. My Orthodontist tried to expand my palate with a metal bar but it didn't really work. But even after the surgery and spending 6 years in braces, my jaw was still a bit off. I'm 23 now. My question is that despite my crossbite being comfortable, will it cause problems for me in my future like cracked teeth? Or have I "finished" growing and this is how it's going to be forever?

No doctor answers yet