I Am Having Nagor 270 Cc Round High Profile Implant, Will I Achieve my Desired DD Size, if Im a Small C Now?

5 ft 2, 112 pounds, small build, Large B small C cup currently

Doctor Answers (5)

Implant Selection Process

+1

The larger the implant, the higher the risk of complications.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Implant size and cup

+1

Thank you for the question!

 

Unfortunately, you do not say what size bra you wear.  If you wear 32 to 34 you will go up alomost 3 cups sizes and you should be a DDD.  However, if you are a 36 to 38 size then you will go up 1 1/2 cup sizes and probably be a full D or small DD.

Best of Luck,

 

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

Implant volume and cup size

+1

It is hard to predict what cup size you will achieve after placing implants.  It is important to be examined and choose an implant accordingly.  Usually a "baggy test" is helpful. I wold not focus so much on cup size.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Best Breast Implant Size for Me?

+1

Thank you for the question.

I think the breast implant size you are referring to will not  necessarily achieve a DD  cup size. I would suggest that you do not base your communication with your plastic surgeon on  achieving a specific cup size;  this is a common source of miscommunication and/or dissatisfaction.
I would suggest that you do the following:


In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "huge and fake” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.


I hope this helps.


Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews

270 cc to go from B to DD cup?

+1

No,even though you have a petite body you will need more than that. At Lake Tahoe Plastic Surgery patients try on sizers and stand in front of a full length mirror to see how each fills out their clothes. THEN they choose a PlayBoy type picture of the bare breast size they want to see when they look in a mirror nude after surgery. The sizer they choose, determines the saline shell we use and the PlayBoy picture determines how much we fill it to make it look the same as the PlayBoy picture. It is a very accurate method to give each patient exactly the breasts they want. Don't let the doctor tell you what size you should have. Find a doctor who will give you what you want.  Dr Foster

Lawrence Foster, MD
Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
