Ask a doctor

My Two Year Old Son Just Got Stitches on His Arm and I Notice That the Area is Red and It Has a Lump. It's That Normal?

My Two Year Old Son Just Got Stitches on His Arm and I Notice That the Area is Red and It Has a Lump. It's That Normal?

Doctor Answers (2)

Recovery after stitches in a child

+1

The fullness may represent a few things, some normal and others that may require future scar revision. The bump may be a result of a hematoma, swelling, suture reaction, or tissue irregularity. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Redness and “Lump” after Laceration Prepare?

+1

Thank you for the question.

The area of “redness and lumpiness” may or may not be normal after suture repair. Follow-up with your plastic surgeon is indicated to rule out infection.

Best wishes.

Web reference: http://www.poustiplasticsurgery.com/

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 625 reviews


You might also like...