Ask a doctor

Will a Tummy Tuck Make My Stomach Real Flat?

I'm having a tummy tuck will my stomach be really flat after it

Doctor Answers (6)

Flat stomach after tummy tuck

+1

Hi, the answer is yes a tummy tuck in the right candidate should make the stomach real flat, but it will also depend on the condition of the skin and the amount of fat under the skin and the possible need for liposuction as well. My advise to you is to review pictures of tummy tuck patients and see the results that are usually obtained with this procedure.

Web reference: http://www.hallakplasticsurgery.com/tummy-tuck-san-diego/

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Tummy tuck and flat tummy

+1

the reason to do a tummy tuck is with the goal of achieving a flat tummy.  Sometimes patients have loose skin, excess fat, and/or loose abdominal muscles (rectus diastasis).  All of which are corrected by the tummy tuck.  Sometimes patients also need a second session of liposuction/contouring to maximize the improvements but it is impossible to give you more information without seeing you.  Good Luck!

Web reference: http://www.boyntonplasticsurgery.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Will a tummy tuck make my stomach real flat?

+1

If a tummy tuck is chosen as the necessary procedure to correct the abdomen, then it means that it is the best technique for achieveing as flat a stomach as possible. As with any operation soem people will have excellent results while others will have good results. Without seeing photos, and without examining you it is impossible to say whether your stomach will be improved or become really flat. Good luck!

Web reference: http://drlefkovits.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Tummy Tuck and Flat Tummy

+1

Without seeing you in person or seeing before pictures it is impossible to comment on what you can expect from surgery.  However, the whole point of tummy tuck is to give you a flat tummy, so I am not sure what you are asking.

 

Good Luck.

Web reference: http://www.ShaferPlasticSurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Flat tummy after tummy tuck (abdominoplasty)

+1

It would be easier to advise you if you had included a photo.

 

In general the procedure for a tummy tuck tightens the abdominal wall muscles and excises excess skin and fat.  Depending on particular anatomy the results are usually a washboard contour with significant aesthetic improvement.  Your results will be determined by your own anatomy and the skill/experience level of your surgeon. 

 

 

Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Expectations of a tummy tuck to flatten stomach

+1

While the intent of a tummy tuck is to dramatically reduce the appearance of a protruding abdomen by removing excess skin and fat from the middle and lower abdomen and to tightening the muscles of the abdominal wall, you will need to have in person exams and consultations to determine if you are a candidate for the procedure. To reduce complications and to improve the probability of success, you should be at or close to your long term stable weight.

West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...