Ask a doctor

I Have my TT and Lipo Scheduled for a Week from Today! I Am Only Taking a Week off of Work. Am I Going to Be Okay?

5'3" , 145 lbs mom of 3

Doctor Answers 17

Plan for 2 , hope for 1

To be truly comfortable you would be better off with 2 weeks. If you have a very light  intensity job you may be able to get by with one week. 

It is easy for the surgeon to say one week is ok , after surgery you may still be off for 2 or more weeks depending on how you do.

In actual fact once the surgery is preformed you will be off as long as it takes.


Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Time Off After Tummy Tuck #tummytuck

It really depends on how big of a day it is. If the Tummy Tuck is with liposuction sometimes you can be pretty sore for longer but still work. You should be ok but I find that most patients need a good 10-14 days. That second week is when you start to feel so much better because usually surgical drains come out and you start becoming more mobile. It also depends what your job is. A job that would require you to be more active is not good but a more sedentary job may be ok.

Richard J. Brown, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

One week of recovery is generally not enough after a tummy tuck

I advise my patients to take at least 2 weeks off after a tummy tuck.  Almost everyone I talk to before surgery thinks it will be too long and almost every post-op patient I see is glad they had the time and many wish they had more!  Returning to activity too soon increases your risk of complications and could potentially compromise your result.  I would recommend you talk to your surgeon about your recovery.  It may be best to arrange additional time for your recovery.

Time off work after tummy tuck

The amount of time off work after your tummy tuck depends on the type of work you do. If your work is not physically strenuous (such as office work), then 7 days is possible although 10-12 days would be more reasonable. Many patients have difficulty standing fully erect until about 7 days after surgery. If you will be sitting at a desk, and have the stamina to make it though the workday, then one week off would be realistic. Keep in mind that you'll need to be able to drive safely (off narcotic medications and able to respond quickly). In summary, try to take at least 10 days off if your job is sedentary, but 7-8 days might be manageable. If your job is more physically strenuous, plan on a longer recovery. Your surgeon can guide you best.

Andres Taleisnik, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Tummy tuck recovery is about two weeks.

I usually tell my patients that it takes two weeks to recover from a tummy tuck to return to light duty type of jobs. Everyone is different. 

Only a Week off Work After Tummy Tuck San Diego OK?

The duration of rest after any procedure depends on multiple factors, and cannot be precisely predicted, only estimated for the "usual" case.  The type of abdominoplasty and amount and areas of liposuction are germane here.  Your pain threshold, the physical demands of your work, your age and underlying general health, response to analgesics, and other determinants are important in predicting return to work, play, child care, and other activities.  Even with all of those known, sometimes, recovery and return to work proceed more quickly or more slowly than anticipated.

You and Your surgeon know more about the above than anyone here on line. Listen to his or her advice.

Steve Laverson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

One week off seems too little after a tummy tuck

Many patients take two weeks off work and wish thy could take a third.   One week seems ambitious and could set you up for additional problems, especially if your job is physically demanding.  I would recommend that you protect your significant investment by taking more time for recovery, if possible.  Best of luck.

Time off after tummy tuck

I usually recommend taking 1-2 weeks off, but may even recommend 4-6 weeks in some cases.  This largely depends on the type of work you do.  If the work requires heavy activity including lifting > 10-20 lbs, and you don't have the flexibility for light duty, then you may need to take upto 6 weeks off.  On the other end of the spectrum, if your work mainly entails desk work, then time off work really depends on your ability to drive safely to/from work.  I.e. you should be off narcotic pain medications.  If you are planning a week off, then I would advise the use of a pain pump or some long-lasting pain relief that is non-narcotic based with your procedure as this may help you wean off narcotics much faster.

Hope this helps.  Good luck!

Tummy tuck does require some time off

Thanks for your question. I encourage patients to take 2 weeks off. After one week, you likely will have your drain(s) out. You will still be very sore and restricted in lifting more than 10lbs. Sitting for long periods or standing for that matter will still be uncomfortable. Most importantly your body will be healing all of these areas and as a result your stamina will be diminished. It will be frustrating for you if you expect too much too quickly. Best of Luck! I think you will be very happy with the surgery once it has all healed up.

M. Scott Haydon, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Time off Work post Body Contouring

Each surgeon has his or her own guidelines for postoperative care. Patients generally can return to light activity 7 to 10 post surgery. More strenuous activity can generally begin 2 to 6 months post surgery. Consult your surgeon has he or she understands the scope of the surgery and the specifics about you.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
