Ask a doctor

My Surgeon Recommends Tummy Tuck with Mesh. Is It Safe?

I plan to have tummy tuck. My plastic surgeon recommends tummy tuck with mesh. I'm 5'3, 205 pounds is it safe to have plastic surgery with a mesh?

Doctor Answers (5)

Tummy tuck usually does not need mesh placement.

+1

Hi, tummy tuck does not require mesh placement unless you have a large hernia.  A small hernia can be primarily closed at the time of tummy tuck if it is less than 5 cm in diameter.  Placing a mesh is not without any risk; it may leave unnecessary scar tissue inside and increase risk for infection and seroma formation.  Please talk with your plastic surgeon and ask why you would need a mesh.

Web reference: http://www.drkimplasticsurgery.com/tummytuck

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Tummy Tuck does not require mesh

+1

A tummy tuck does not require mesh unless in the very rare circumstance you have a complex abdominal wall hernia.  Even if you have a small hernia, this can be repaired without mesh.  The only indication/reason to use mesh would be if in the very rare circumstance you have a large recurrent or complex hernia.  But, if you are just having a cosmetic tummy tuck, mesh is not needed.  In fact, the use of mesh in any procedure is not without risks.  Mesh is a foreign body and does carry some risks such as infection.   

I perform tummy tucks several times weekly and I have never utilized mesh on a tummy tuck procedure.  Please talk to your plastic surgeon to find out more about his/her treatment plan for you.  Best of luck.

Dr Basu

Houston, TX

Web reference: http://www.basuplasticsurgery.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Is Mesh Used In A Standard Tummy Tuck?

+1

   Dear Kayakamo,

       The use of mesh or other materials is "safe" if used for the proper reasons. Most of us do not routinely use mesh when we are performing a straight forward tummy tuck. I would suggest that you ask your surgeon why they are recommending mesh in your case. If the answer you receive is not clear, then perhaps a second opinion is in order. Good luck.

Web reference: http://www.mpsmn.com/dr-gervais

Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Mesh In Abdomen Carries Some Risks

+1

There is a risk in placing mesh or any other foreign body.  If it becomes infected, it must be removed.  I agree that the indication for placement of mesh, ADM, or other materials would be the presence of a hernia and that there is reason to use it in a standard tummy tuck.

Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Tummy tuck does not usually involve mesh unless you have a hernia

+1

I perform frequent tummy tucks in my practice as a plastic surgeon and I have never placed "mesh" in a tummy tuck.  If you have a large hernia that is being repaired (often by a general surgeon) at the same time then it is conceivable that you may require mesh (usually now a biologic mesh).  Small hernias such as belly button hernias and epigastric hernias (above the belly button) are mostly able to be repaired directly without the need for any mesh.  Adding a foreign body such as mesh can really complicate things and it should be avoided unless there is a good medical reason for it.  Mesh infections can really be a difficult and challenging problem for any surgeon.  I hope this helps!

Web reference: http://www.boyntonplasticsurgery.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
