Ask a doctor

My Surgeon Did Lipo For Back of Thighs, Extremely Swollen, How Long Should I Allow For Healing?

I plan to do a Medial Thigh Lift and the doctor is allowing 4 weeks to recover apprx. I have had major weight loss over the yrs of 200 lbs so the skin is so loose. Will the swelling have gone down enough to show him where the loose skin really is? I am taking enzymes like bromliean and arnica to assist but...any help will do we already postponed it he was planning to do this 2 weeks after lipo but I am far too puffed up

Doctor Answers (1)

My Surgeon Did Lipo For Back of Thighs, Extremely Swollen, How Long Should I Allow For Healing?

+1

       I usually wait 3 months or so before performing a thigh lift after liposuction.                                                                                                                                      Kenneth Hughes, MD                                                                                                                                        Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Liposuction.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews


You might also like...