Will my stretch marks appear worse after explant or cause sagging?

I have breast implants making me a 32 D and I plan to explant to once again be a 32 A. I have had them for 10 years and while they are are still perky and I have no visible sagging or problems, I do have some mild stretch marks on them (that are currently stretched out more of course because of their size) due to pregnancy. (I don't have stretch marks anywhere else because I used lotions everywhere except my chest) Will my stretch marks appear worse or cause sagging after explant?

Doctor Answers (3)

Implant removala nd stretch marks

+1
Your removal of your impalnts will surely cause your breasts to sag more.It is like letting air out of the balloon.The stretch marks should not be affected by the impalnt removal.


Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Stretch marks after breast implant explanation breast implant removal

+1
After breast implant removal, your breast stretch marks should not change. There are multiple theories as to why stretch marks appear. However,  removal of the breast implants is totally independent and should not affect the breast stretch marks. 

J. Timothy Katzen, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Stretch marks on breasts

+1
Your stretch marks will probably not change with explantation, but I suppose they could get a bit worse as the tissue and skin retract.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...
