Ask a doctor

If my septum is deviated can that cartilage be used in a revision rhinoplasty, or does the cartilage have to be straight?

Doctor Answers (7)


Septoplasty & Rhinoplasty

+1

Cartilage harvested during a septoplasty for a deviated septum can certainly be used to correct a cosmetic nasal deformity.  While there are typically curvatures in the cartilage, there are usually segments that are straight enough to be used. Consult with a surgeon experienced in septo-rhinoplasties. Best wishes.

Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Cartilage and Revision Rhinoplasty

+1

No, your cartilage does not have to be straight to be used in your revision rhinoplasty, it can be straighten during surgery. If it cannot be used, ear cartilage can be used as an alternative.  

The main thing is to determine if there is enough septum cartilage after your previous rhinoplasty during the initial exam, otherwise ear cartilage would be used.

Orlando Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

YES

+1

Good question.  The cartilage of your septum is never perfectly straight.  The surgeon has ways of straightening it so it can be used.

Web reference: http://www.bostonrhinoplastycenter.com/photos-straighten-crooked-nose/

Boston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Deviated septum cartilage harvesting for rhinoplasty

+1

There is usually plenty of straight cartilage is present in the cartilaginous portion of the septum for revision rhinoplasty purposes, as long as it has not been removed from the previous rhinoplasty. The posterior half of the septum is composed of bone  and is more frequently twisted


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Septal cartilage is the main source of cartilage

+1

The answer to your question is yes; septal cartilage is the main source of cartilage material  for rhinoplasty surgery, whether for a primary or revision procedure. The cartilage can be shaped according to the specific needs of the procedure.

Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Using the septal cartilage for a revision rhinoplasty?

+1

If there is sufficient amount of septal cartilage, it can usually be used in a revision rhinoplasty. Even if the cartilage is curved, there are portions that are generally straight and  there are also techniques to straighten and make the curved portion usable.

I would suggest you find a plastic surgeon with extensive nasal surgery experience who is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) or a facial plastic surgeon that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person.

Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California

La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

If my septum is deviated can that cartilage be used in a revision rhinoplasty, or does the cartilage have to be straight?

+1

Septal cartilage can usually be used.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Rhinoplasty.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews


You might also like...