Ask a doctor

My Breast Implant Removal Scars are Thick and Unsightly, Will This Improve?

Breast implant removal

Doctor Answers (1)

If early...maybe....

+1

Hello,

 

Scars take time to mature. There are things to do to get them moving in the right direction (steroid injections, silicone sheeting, etc), but time is helpful in many cases. Have your surgeon take a look but be prepared to wait if that seems best.

 

Best Regards,

 

John Di Saia MD


Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
