Ask a doctor

Why Are my Saline Implants So Incredibly Uncomfortable, and Painful? Its Been Almost 20 Years Ago.

Over the last 6 months my breast implants (under ther muscle) have become increasingly uncomfortable and painful. They feel like they weigh 20lbs each! Wearing a bra makes it feel unbearably worse, I can't find a bra that helps at all. I am miserable and I've developed a twitching movement in efforts to adjust them to a more comfortable position, which never helps. I don't know how much more of this discomfort and pain I can stand! What happened to my breasts? A picture will not help, they look the same.

Doctor Answers (8)

Saline Implants and Pain after 20 Years

+1

   Pain with implants after 20 years may very well be consistent with capsular contracture, but an exam would be necessary to make the diagnosis and to rule out others.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 194 reviews

Implants should not hurt 20 years later

+1

and you need to see a local plastic surgeon who can help you navigate your options.  Contractures are most likely but please schedule an appointment with someone in your neighborhood.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast implant pain and discomfort may be capsular contracture

+1

Pain and discomfort may be an early or late warning sign of a condition known as capsular contracture. I perform many of these repairs and have found capsular contracture to be a multidimensioned problem with many manifestations. 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

You might also like...

Painful breast implants

+1

Mostly likely, you are experiencing a capsular contracture.  It could also possibly be a late-onset seroma or hematoma.  Please get evaluated by your local PS.
Sorry to hear about your troubles.

Thomas Fiala, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Can't tell?

+1

You should see a plastic surgeon about this - specially if you are so uncomfortable! You might have capsule contracture or another condition that requires a trained profesional. Good luck - Dr. Aldo.

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 125 reviews

Breast Pain

+1

You need to be examined by a board certified plastic surgeon to determine the cause.  Capsular contracture is possible, but rare with saline implants under the muscle--usually with silicone gel implants on top of the muscle.  Capsular contracture can distort and harden the breasts--has this ocurred?  You may be experiencing muscle spasms from submuscular placement, but there are other causes, such as infection.  Please get evaluated.  Hope this helps.

Peter J. Simon, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Breasts Painful 20 Years after Breast Augmentation?

+1

Sorry to hear about the discomfort you have experienced recently. I'm sure you are aware that you will be best off seeking in person consultation with board certified plastic surgeons who can help you make a diagnosis and offer you a treatment plan.

 Based on your description, I would not be surprised if you have developed breast implant encapsulation. If so, surgical intervention may be necessary to improve your situation.

 Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews

Painful Implants

+1

Slowly developing pain around your implants may be due to a condition called capsular contracture. Typically, the breast will progressively feel more firm and painful as time goes on. I recommend that you undergo an evaluation/examination by a local Plastic Surgeon to determine if this may be the cause of your pain.

Thanks for your question. Best of Luck!

Gregory Park, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews
