Ask a doctor

My Rosacea Was Gone but After Rhinoplasty Three Weeks Ago It Has Become Very Active, Why?

Is it because of rhinoplasty?

Doctor Answers (2)

Rosacea and rhinoplasty

+1

Rhinoplaty surgery can cause changes to the skin due to inflammation and swelling that usually resolves as the nose heals. Be patient.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

My Rosacea Was Gone but After Rhinoplasty Three Weeks Ago It Has Become Very Active, Why?

+1

Dear Alfa,

Thank you for your question.  Surgery can cause inflammation and this can cause your symptoms.  Keep your head elevated at night, let the swelling pass, and then reassess.  IPL treatments after you are all healed can help.

Best Wishes,

PAblo Prichard, MD

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
