Ask a doctor

I Had my Rhinoplasty Done One Week Ago and I Feel Like I Look Like "Miss Piggy" with my Tip Way Too High?

I know it is too early to judge and I am of ethnic background (Indian) and I am wondering what the typical angle rotation should be for people of ethnic background? I read it is typically 105 for female cauc. I want my nose / tip to go down and this looks way too raised up.

Doctor Answers (5)

I Had my Rhinoplasty Done One Week Ago and I Feel Like I Look Like "Miss Piggy" with my Tip Way Too High?

+1

             The tip may drop in the postoperative course.   The nose can be swollen for up to a year or more.  Swelling will depend upon the nature of maneuvers employed, presence of grafts or implants, thickness of skin, open vs closed, revision vs primary,  etc.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Rhinoplasty.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

One week after rhinoplasty

+1

It is not abnormal for the tip to be turned up after surgery. It will settle to its final position around 2 weeks post-op, and this may take longer depending on the individual circumstances of the patient. I would recommend following up with your surgeon, as they know the details of your procedure and will be able to provide you with advice. I hope this helps, and I wish you the best of luck. 

Web reference: http://www.rhinoplastyspecialist.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Rhinoplasty at one week

+1

It is best to give it time to heal. It wold have been nice to compare ths photo you posted with your pre-op.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Over rotation of the tip

+1

There is a range of acceptable angles, from 90 to 105, though the best degree of rotation is in how things look with your features. Your nose may be 'in range' but looks are everything. Over rotation can settle a bit, but depending on the surgical plan it is likely to stay where it is, so we suggest you discuss things with your surgeon right away.

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com/rhinoplasty

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Takes time after rhinoplasty

+1

Give yourself at least 3 months for the swelling to resolve and your tip to settle out. It's normal to have swelling and distortion at this point.

 

good luck

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
