Im 5'7 155lbs, 38B. How Big Can I Go, How Many Ccs? What Type of Implant Would Be Best for Me?

Im 5'7 155lbs, 38B-30-40. I want to be a full D (DD) & have them placed under the muscle. I want full looking breasts. I dnt want to look wide or have side boobs, since i have a band width of 38. rib cage is 33in. I was told i need a slight lift on my right breast, it hangs lower than my left (my right is a little bigger) would a lift thru the nipple be ok? after pics of that look horrible, not prone to bad scarring, but worried. I measured from my side of breasts to the other & im 17in. Thx.

Doctor Answers (10)

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Braest augmentation - how big is too big

+1

The think yuo need to remember is that the skin needs to carry the weight of the breast implant.

If the skin has let yuo down once before , it is likely that it will again if too big an implant is used. My advice is think of the cup size yuo want to be and work from there. Avoid too big an implant to avoid problems into the future

Jeremy Hunt   

Jeremy Hunt, MBBS, FRACS
Sydney Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Avoid Large Implants by simultaneous lift

+1

The best implants are silicone gel placed retro-pectoral since they look and feel more natural.  If you are a 38 B then 200 cc's of implant corresponds to 1 cup size change.  Size D would require 400 cc implants and a size DD would require 600 cc implants.  However, impants that large may not be able to fit behind the pectoralis major muscle.  If too large of implants are placed they will extrude laterally producing the side boobs you do not want.  Since you need a lift, I recommend a new technique called Breast Augmentation with Mini Ultimate Breast Lift.  This technique only uses a circumareola incision to place the implants, reshape your breast tissue to increase upper pole fullness, elevate the breast higher on the chest wall and more medial to increase cleavage.  Aligning the areola, breast tissue and implant over the bony prominence of the chest wall will give you the maximum anterior projection with a minimal size implant.  You may be an excellent candidate for this new technique.

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

 

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

You might also like...

My Questions Are How Big Can I Go, How Many Ccs? What Type of Implant Would Be Best for Me?

+1

     A lift around the areola may be OK, particularly if the difference between the two breasts is not a great difference.  Pictures or an exam would help.  For sizing, I would recommend trying on sizers in the office.  A simple measurement can determine easily how large an implant would be appropriate.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of breast augmentations and breast lifts each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

Implants and maybe a lift

+1

Without seeing at least photos I can not say if you might need a lift. As for implant volume it is best to get sized in the office after an exam and discussion of your goals.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Best Breast Implant Size/ Profile for Me?

+1

Despite your excellent description of body type and goals,  it is not possible to give you specific advice without direct examination or at least viewing pictures.   Ultimately, careful communication of your goals, careful measurements (dimensional planning),  careful selection of appropriate breast implants and skillful execution of the procedure will be important steps in achieving your goals.
 

Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering  revisionary breast augmentation surgery ( regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:












In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural”  or “DD cup” or "full look" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.










I hope this (and the attached link) help.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

Breast Implant Sizing

+1

Thank you for your question. 

Given your body dimensions, a D/DD sizing is achievable.

Don't be too caught up on the amount of cc's as the dimensions of the implant to suit your body shape and wishes are more important. For example, the same volume implant but a different dimension can give you a busty cleavage versus a natural look.

Small breast lifts or minor asymmetry can be improved with just implants however major asymmetry usually requires a procedure that involves a scar around the nipple as the nipple must be moved to a different position on the breast mound.

This can be individually tailored with a consultation and examination by a plastic surgeon where they will gauge your wishes and the look you are after.

 

Regards,

Dr Kevin Ho

 

Kevin Ho, MBBS, FRACS
Sydney Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Implant Size Selection

+1

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:


 

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system


Gel Implant Sizing system – During the preliminary breast implant consultation, you will be provided with an option to “try on” a variety of implant shapes and sizes. You can also visualize the possible outcomes of your surgery which helps you to get that perfect size to give you the shape that you longed for. This way your preferences are known and you can then pick a range of implants that will “fit” just right to give a soft natural fuller look. 

Lastly, please make sure your surgeon is board certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.  The proper credentials and certification matters.
Hope this helps.

 

Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 125 reviews

Selection of breast implants

+1

I do not think you can pick an implant based on dimensions alone. I believe that dimensions are very important and should be used as a guideline and starting place for discussion. This is especially true if there is some looseness of the breast, which may require a lift of any type, something you also describe. I recommend choosing a few surgeons and go for some consultations where you can be examined. Good luck.

Ronald Schuster, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

What Prevents Breast Implants from Slipping Down if I Have the Dual Plane Procedure with a Silicone?

+1

This is best answered in the setting of an in person consultation, where you could try on implants, and your surgeon would take some measurements to determine how large an implant can be used. Short of that, on line advice of any value can only really come with photos. 

For example, I couldn't begin to guess if you need a lift and if so what incision pattern would be best. 

There are no fixed definitions of cup size, and I have numerous patients with bras of 3 different cup sizes that fit. What you consider a D, I might consider a C, Victoria's Secret might consider a DD. Trying on implants and seeing what size looks good on you is much more likely to help achieve your goal than is choosing an ill-defined letter target. 


Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
