Do my Periareolar Incisions Look Like They're Healing Normally at 19 Days Post-op? (photo)

Had an internal lift + Benelli and am extremely pleased with the shape and contour of my breasts. Just wondering... do the incision sites look normal for 19 days post-op? I am a bit concerned about the 'dots' around one nipple; in a couple of those places there is a little stitch poking out. My PS says this is normal, cut the stitch down, apply lotion. I trust my PS (he's really wonderful) but I thought I would post to get additional thoughts.

Doctor Answers (4)

Do my Periareolar Incisions Look Like They're Healing Normally

+1

These look like they are healing normally. Your surgeon may want to remove any protruding sutures.

All the best. 


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Healing 19 days post Benelli (Donut) Breast Lift. Normal?

+1

You wounds look like they should for 19 days post op.  Wound healing will take months to finally settle in.  You may have a couple of spitting sutures along the way.  Do not dig them out at home.   Please follow your plastic surgeons advice.

Jeffrey Roth, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Areolae incision healing

+1

These incisions appear to be healing normally for 3 weeks post op. If there is a palpable suture, it is most likely a dissolving type of stitch and should not be of much concern. 

William T. Stoeckel, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

You might also like...

Incisions at 19 days after Benelli

+1

Limited photos show the aureolas that look about where they should be at almost three weeks.  good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
