Can my Overbite Be Corrected Using Invisalign? (photo)

I have attached a pic of my overbite & was wondering if it could be corrected using invisalign. I had braces & wore a headgear, but my treatment was not finished. I'm now older & seeking an alternative to braces. I've seen an orthodontist that specializes in Invisalign & have been told it can be corrected but would like more opinions.

Doctor Answers (3)

Overbite and invisalign

+1

After your Dr gives you all your choices have him do a diagnostic set up on your casts. You will be able to see your result by a before and after. He also can explain ALL your choices and which will be best for your dental health and appearance 


Chesterfield Orthodontist

Correcting Overbite with Invisalign

+1

What you are picturing is an overjet, the upper teeth being more forward than the lowers. Yes this can usually be corrected with Invisalign.

Jay Neuhaus, DDS
New York Cosmetic Dentist

Overjet can often be resolved with Invisalign.

+1

Hi MyTeeth26,

 

Its impossible to tell with just the photo you submitted, and it looks more like overjet rather than overbite.  But from what I can tell, it shouldnt be a problem correcting the alignment of your teeth with Invisalign.

 

Best,

Dr. Alper

Steve Alper, DMD
New York Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

You might also like...
