Ask a doctor

3 months post op otoplasty. Very unhappy with my antihelix, Two different ears? Should I have a revision?

I had my surgery done about three months ago 2-7-14, i am very unhappy with my results. My Right ear unsuccessfully fold on Antihelix. I gave him a visit today 4-21-14 and he told me he would do another surgery but this time he will cut more from the back of my ear, i do not know if i should trust him again with my ears because it was a very painful surgery and recovery and he did not do a good job the first time, what should i do? please help. FYI:revision is at no cost.

Doctor Answers (1)

Seek a Second Opinion

+1
Hello,

I’m really sorry to hear about your experience. Before you have another procedure, why not get a second opinion for peace of mind? Choose a facial specialist for this who is board certified and can give you honest advice regarding your situation and your next step. I suggest bringing along a trusted friend or relative to this appointment and asking as many questions as possible. While a revision at no cost sounds enticing, it’s your body and you don’t want to risk any more pain or disappointment. I sincerely wish you the best!


Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews
