Ask a doctor

What Are my Options for Extremely Overcorrected Otoplasty? (photo)

I had otoplasty 3months ago & was disappointed as they were very overcorrected. My surgeon said theyll move out and I should pull on them often but they haven't moved at all. After the surgery he told me he'd removed a lot of cartilage. Recently he said after a few months he can 'release' them a little. Will he be able to 'release' them if he has removed so much cartilage? If not, what are my other options? They also look strange because he has removed way too much cartilage!(espec left ear)

Doctor Answers (1)

Otoplasty revision

+1

This is a very difficult situation to change. I see this often. It will entail grafts of cartilage or the use of implants to help the situation. Scar contracture release will be needed and some times complicated flaps. But this can be done. I would go to someone experienced in this.


Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
