Ask a doctor

My skin is still loose under one side of my jaw. What are my options for a revision Facelift?

Surgery was dec16, 2014 face and neck lift. My neck on one side is loose just under my jaw it's very noticeable. Dr mentioned a revision by cutting around the ear again. I'm still sore to touch especially on that side. I had thread lift 8 yrs ago. My dr tried to get them all out but he said he couldn't ,maybe the ones that were buried to deep are causing swelling and pain?

Doctor Answers (7)

One-sided loose skin after a Toronto facelift procedure

+2
Thank you for your question.

A #facelift procedure is an invasive surgery but a very gratifying one.

It is also true that previous threads make a #facelift and #necklift procedure more complicated.

You are still very early post-surgery.  Healing does not always happen at the same time between the right and left; swelling, bruising, position at night, etc.

Most of us plastic surgeons in #Toronto will recommend to wait 3-6 months after a procedure before going back into the same surgical field.  Going back to early will be met with more scarring and bleeding.

Once you've been patient and waited a bit longer, yes, the incision could be reopened and subsequent tightening could be performed.

Healing and surgery are not exact science and occasionally, small revisions are required.

I hope this helps!

Best,
Dr. Marc DuPere, #Toronto plastic surgeon, Toronto and Richmond Hill offices, 416-929-9800


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Revision facelift

+2
The presence of threads makes a facelift more difficult. It is only 2 months after the operation - i would wait at least until 6 months to let everything heal from the last operation. If areas are painful then I would massage them at least twice a day, which will help the sensitivity resolve. If the laxity is still present and bothering you after 6 months then the options are a skin tightening laser such as Thermage, or revisional surgery. Regards Dr Charles Cope

Charles Cope, MD
Sydney Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Take a step back

+2
As you are not even yet 2 months after your surgery, I would recommend that you try your best to be patient and let things heal.  This is certainly a situation made more difficult by the presence of the "threads" which are indeed difficult to get out.  I always recommend waiting a minimum of 6 month, hopefully longer, before revision surgery is performed. 

John Frodel, MD
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Revisional surgery after a facelift probably should be postponed for six months.

+1
It is regrettable that a revisional operation may be indicated. However before embarking on it the healing process should be nearly complete. A minimum of six months should pass before the operation is undertaken.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Allow natural skin elasticity to return post face and neck lift

+1
There is a substantial amount of swelling in the chin and neck regions are facelift surgery - especially revisionary surgery like you had. Allow your skin to recover some of its natural elasticity and shape before considering a revision - you'll be surprised how things will look in a few months. 

Scott C. Sattler, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Face lift looseness

+1
Everyone is anxious as they heal from a face lift.
Be patient.
At six months, you and your surgeon can discuss a revision.
Until then, let your healing proceed. 
As long as you see slow improvement, no matter how slow, all is usually well.
If your healing stalls, a revision can be done in the summer.

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Early Healing after Facelift

+1
Thank you for the question. It is really quite early after your facelift -- particularly as this was a revision of a thread lift. If the asymmetry persists at 6 months, revision surgery could be discussed. Typically, revision is not performed for a year unless there is a more urgent consideration.

Evan Ransom, MD
Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
