Ask a doctor

My Nostrils Look Wider After Lip Lift, Is this Likely Just From Swelling?

I had a lip lift today, and I was wondering if my nostrils are going to be permanently wider now, or if it is just the swelling. I had a bullhorn lip lift performed.

Doctor Answers (2)

Wide Nostris after Bullhorn Lip Lift

+1

There is no point in getting worried based on your appearance a day after surgery. Upper lip swelling and pull will distort the Nostrils for a while before they become normal. I woud not reach any conclusions for at least 4-6 weeks. 


Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Nostrils wider after lip lift

+1

Your nostrils look larger because of swelling. Swelling gets worse over about 2-3 days. Keep ice on the area.

Ronald Schuster, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
