My Nostrils Have Been Taken In, Can They Be Taken Back Out? My Nose Looks Too Small

I've just had rhino, my nostrils have been taken in, and my nose had been narrowed, also my droopy septum has been raised. However my nose is now too short, upturned and my nostrils are too small. Also my nose doesn't move with my face when I talk or smile. Am 6 weeks post op

Doctor Answers (3)

My Nostrils Have Been Taken In, Can They Be Taken Back Out? My Nose Looks Too Small

+1

         Almost anything is possible in surgery.  I would have to see exactly what you would need with photos or an exam.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of rhinoplasties each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

My Nostrils Have Been Taken In, Can They Be Taken Back Out? My Nose Looks Too Small

+1

 Sadly, no.  Once Weirs are done to bring in the nostrils there's no procedure to re-place the skin. 

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Retracted nostrils

+1

It is difficult to answer this question without pictures. If your nostrils have retracted as a consequence of the surgery, they can be brought down using a variety of techniques.

Andres Bustillo, MD, FACS
Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

You might also like...
