My Nose Looks Worse 9 Months Post Rhinoplasty? (photo)

I had an open Rhinoplasty 9 months ago to fix a dorsal hump, the swelling in my nose has been going up and down, and I have a scar tissue under the skin that doesn't seem to go away, my surgeon injected it with cortisone once then he decided it didn't need to be injected again and i was told that it will resolve on its own within a year but I'm afraid it's a Polly peak deformity, is there anything that could be done to reduce this or do I need a revision Rhinoplasty?

Doctor Answers (4)

Polly Beak 9 Months After Rhinoplasty

+1

Dear Gia,

 

The Polly beak deformity your photos show could be corrected.

 

Revisions are more delicate than primary Rhinoplasties. So I recommend that you seek consultation with board certified surgeons of extensive experience in the field who will be able to advise you to make a well informed decision.

 

I believe that with the right approach your facial beauty will show greatly as your facial features will come together pretty well.

 

Best of luck to you.

Dr. Sajjadian


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 117 reviews

9 Months Post Rhinoplasty

+1

Yes, it appears that you have a pollybeak deformity. If your surgeon is unable or unwilling to revise in the near future, then consult with 2 - 3 board certified plastic surgeons who are expert in rhinoplasty to understand your options.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Revision rhinoplasty for pollybeak.

+1

Yes you have a pollybeak and you need a revision done by an experienced rhinoplasty surgeon.  There is no other way to permanently repair this. 

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Pollybeak Deformity

+1

Hi,

Yes your 9 month post-op looks like a pollybeak deformity. There are soft tissue and cartilage pollybeak deformities. Most likely you have a cartilagenous pollybeak deformity that is not respond to cortisone injections. To fix your pollybeak you will most likely need a revision rhinoplasty.

 

Best,

Dr.S.

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews
