Ask a doctor

My Nose Looks Unusual After Septoplasty, like a Pig Snout. Will This Last Forever?

I had septoplasty 4 days ago---my splints removed this morning.My nose is still quite swollen; however my bigger concern is that my nostrils and tip of my nose is upturned...like a snout. I am really upset and scared of my appearance. What should I expect of the swelling and my appearance moving forward?

Doctor Answers (6)

Septoplasty surgery

+1

Dear Jen41117,

  • It may look scary, but swelling in the nose can cause it to turn upwards
  • It should come down as the swelling does
  • If you would like to send pictures, please feel free to do so

Best regards,

Nima Shemirani
 

Web reference: http://www.eosplasticsurgery.com/deviated-septum.html

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Your tip should come back down after a septoplasty

+1

I am sorry to hear about your frustration. Without photos it is hard to answer your specific question as it relates to your nose. In general a simple septoplasty would not typically change the position of the tip. There are cases where there is a very crooked septum that is off to one side and when it is repaired (and brought back to the middle) it has the effect of pushing the tip of the nose up. A sophisticated rhinoplasty surgeon can use the septum to control the position of the nasal tip with tongue and groove suturing, though this would more commonly be part of a septo-rhinoplasty.

Fortunately in most cases the swelling of the septal surgery is what is causing the tip to seem turned up. This should come down in a few weeks. The best answer to your question is to ask your surgeon. I hope this helps.

Oklahoma City Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Nose changes after a septoplasty

+1

Typically a septoplasty will not change the external appearance of the nose at all.  There are a couple exceptions, usually for a very crooked nose where larger supporting portions of the septum is removed, recontoured and replaced. 

Web reference: http://www.drjohnbitner.com/utah-facial-surgery-photos/2203-rhinoplasty/index.html

Salt Lake City Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

My Nose Looks Unusual After Septoplasty, like a Pig Snout. Will This Last Forever?

+1

 Septoplasty alone, without a Rhinoplasty should not have any external aesthetic affect on the nasal tip nor cause swelling of the nostrils.  If the nasal tip was manipulated, as part of a Rhinoplasty, then it's quite normal for it to be swollen at 4 days post-op.  You may wish to ask your Rhinoplasty Surgeon as he/she would know exactly what was done to your nose during the surgery. 

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com/Rhinoplasty.html

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Nose looks unusual

+1

It's difficult to judge what your concerns are without photos. It is safe to assume that 4 days postop you could be very swollen and not at all seeing what your final result will be.

Fort Lauderdale Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Upturned nose after septoplasty

+1

It's hard to give you much advice without seeing your nose and knowing exactly was done during your surgery.

A regular septoplasty doesn't normally change the outward appearance of the nose, but perhaps a more extensive procedure was done.

I'd suggest that you talk with your surgeon about your concerns. You're more likely to get accurate advice that way.

Web reference: http://www.rhinoplastyinseattle.com/functional-rhinoplasty/septoplasty

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews


You might also like...