Ask a doctor

Is my Nose Just Swollen or Did my Doctor Mess Up? (photo)

nose was done three months ago. i cannot believe how less defined and wider it is. my doctor brushes off all of my concerns and says its just swelling and to come back in 3 months. he sounds really annoyed when i call. is it true or is it something worse?

Doctor Answers (10)

Bulbous Tip

+2

Hi,

It appears that you have a persistent bulbous tip with an open roof deformity. Its a little difficult to assess without a profile view but thats what it looks like on the frontal. I dont think anything will change with time.

Best,

Dr.S.

Web reference: http://www.rhinoplastysurgeonnewyork.com

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 198 reviews

You should see much of rhinoplasty result at three months.

+2

Hi.

1)  Of course you still have some swelling, but if you are unhappy at three months, that is not a good sign.

2)  One useful idea is that swelling and soreness tend to go together.  If you squeeze your nose and it is still quite painful, then you may have substantial swelling left.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Post-operative inflammation resolves after approximately one year.

+1

I understand your concern about the residual post-operative edema.  It does take up to a year for your final results to be evident.  Try not to stress about the results during this early post-operative period.  It is normal to see swelling after three months.  The edema is usually more dramatic if the procedure was an open procedure versus a closed rhinoplasty procedure.

Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Your doctor didn't "mess up". Three months is too early to judge the final result a rhinoplasty.

+1

From the pictures provided I don't see anything serious to worry about. The final shape of a rhinoplasty may take many months. Three months is too early to pass judgment.

Web reference: http://www.zubowicz.com/subpag,25-atlanta-rhinoplasty.htm

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Swollen nose 3 months after Rhinoplasty

+1

The tip of your nose is definitely swollen and can look bigger after surgery for many months. Swelling from the tip can take an entire year to resolve.  You need to wait a full year before you pass judgement on the procedure that was performed on you.

Cincinnati Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Its only 3 months?

+1

If you only had it done 3 months ago then its too early and yes it is still swollen.  Wait at least another 3 to 5 months.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Swelling of your nasal tip may take longer than 3 months to resolve after Rhinoplasty Surgery.

+1

I reviewed your concerns and reviewed your photos. It's unlikely that your tip has widened after rhinoplasty, so much of what you're seeing may improve with time. I would like to see additional views of your nose, before and after, to provide a more definitive opinion.

If you're happy with your oblique and profile views, your tip swelling will continue to improve with time.

Hope this is helpful for you.

Dr. Joseph

Web reference: http://ericmjoseph.com/

West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 255 reviews

Swelling of nose after rhinoplasty

+1

The nose can take up to a year for swelling to subside.  The tip of the nose typically is the area that takes the longest to settle.  Every case is different.  Followup with your surgeon and be patient.  In some situations a shot of dilute kenalog steroids helps reduce swelling.

Web reference: https://www.rhinoplasty.ca

Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Rhinoplasty Swelling at 3 Months

+1

   It is true that most plastic surgeons recommend one year prior to considering a revision, particularly when addressing the tip.  The tip is the last area in which the swelling resolves.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Rhinoplasty.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Rhinoplasty recovery

+1

It is true that it can take 6-12 months, and sometimes longer, for the swelling to subside after rhinoplasty.  The tip of the nose normally takes the longest to heal.  I would not be too concerned at three months after your procedure and would recommend waiting a while more before judging your results.  Be sure to keep your return appointment in three months so that your progress can be monitored.  

San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews


You might also like...