Ask a doctor

Why Can't I Make my Nose Higher?

I went and had my nose done last year in November. I wanted a higher nose so the doctor told me he could only raise 3.5 mm which sounded like a lot to me. Prior to removing the stitches, I was semi-satisfied with my nose. I realized that my nose was swollen but I thought that when the swelling would go away, my nose would be beautiful since the nurses insisted so. However, as time goes on, my nose is shrinking rapidly in height, losing shape, and I'm becoming less satisfied and more regretful.

Doctor Answers (4)

May improve

+2

Hello. At five months you are nowhere close to your final results and for a full year after your procedure your cosmetic appearance will continue to improve. For minor irregularities such as yours massaging can improve the appearance. I recommend waiting 4 months before massaging. Just try to be patient these trouble areas will continue to improve.
Jaime Perez, MD
Rhinoplasty Specialist
Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa

Web reference: http://www.jaimeperezmd.com/photogallery/nose-job-rhinoplasty-7196

Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Why Can't I Make my Nose Higher?

+2

     If you want the nose even higher, you can have cartilage grafting or nasal implant.  I offer both to my patients.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of rhinoplasties each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Rhinoplasty.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Higher Dorsal Augmentation in Rhinoplasty

+2

I suspect when you mean higher you are referring to a higher nasal bridge or dorsal augmentation. When using only septal cartilage the limit of a few millimeters is all that can usually be achieved. Greater amounts of dorsal augmentation require more graft material, such as a rib graft, or an implant.

Web reference: http://www.eppleyplasticsurgery.com/nasal.html

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Making My Nose Higher

+1

I don't know what you mean by "higher". I need to know what was done during your previous and see pictures of your nose. Your nose will continue to change for 9-12 months after surgery. At that time, consult with your surgeon or get a second opinion from a revision rhinoplasty specialist.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
