Ask a doctor

Does my Nose Fit my Face? (photo)

Does my nose fit my face or should I get a procedure to increase the overall attractiveness of my face? And if so, would a "tip-plasty" or a full rhinoplasty be more suitable. Thank you!

Doctor Answers (12)

Rhinoplasty surgery

+1

Dear UFA,

  1. The choice of whether to undergo surgery is entirely up to you
  2. If your nose makes you self-conscious or you have never been happy with it, then undergoing a rhinoplasty would be appropriate
  3. You have a nice full and young looking face, your nose does fit your face the way it is as well

Best regards,

Nima Shemirani
 


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You look fine

+1

Your nose is fine. Natural and fits your face  I do not think you need a rhinoplasty 

Stuart H. Bentkover, MD
Boston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Does my Nose Fit my Face?

+1

Yes but you could achieve some refinement> Best to haste an IN PERSON evaluation with boarded rhinoplasty surgeons in for area/city

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

You might also like...

Nasal changes right for me?

+1

Only you can decide if you want a rhinoplasty. It would be helpful to see other views but the most reliable way to be evaluated is to go for an in-office consultation.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Surgery?

+1

Only you can answer the question.  You have to be specific on what bothers you and see a board certified surgeon for evaluation.  Photos could be made and morphed for your evaluation to see if the changes gives you what you want before having surgery.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.

Donald Nunn, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Subtle rhinoplasty can make big difference.

+1

Hi.

You are a very pretty girl.  It is true that your nose is a little long and pointing down, and your tip is a little full.  So a rhinoplasty would probably make you even more attractive.  But you REALLY need to be motivated.  That has to come from inside.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

It is your decision

+1

This is not a question for a doctor. You need to decide if you like your appearance, not me. I will only tell you what changes I can make to your nose and you decide if it would be attractive. As they say, Beauty is in the eyes of the beholder.  

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Rhinoplasty for nose to fit your face

+1

 A full set of photographs and a physical examination would be been required to determine whether a tip-plasty or a full rhinoplasty can be performed to accomplish your goals. The bulbous tip is best addressed with a combination of cartilage removal or tip cartilage suturing techniques to refine and narrow the nasal tip. Virtual rhinoplasty software as available on the link below to see what your new tip might look like.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Your perception of whether your nose fits your face.

+1

Your perception of whether your nose fits your face is a frequent question of patients who seek rhinoplasty. If you are asking for the tip to be refined and the bridge made more aesthetic yes. Whether you are happy with your nose is a different question and you will have to decide that.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Does My Nose Fit My Face?

+1

Your nose could be a little more refined, and the tip less bulbous with a Rhinoplasty.  Consult with Board Certified Plastic Surgeons who have a lot of experience with Rhinoplasty surgery.  An exam is needed to determine exactly what is recommended. Best wishes!

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
