Ask a doctor

Will my Nose Eventually Morph into my Post-op Imagining Done by my Surgeon? (photo)

Hello, I had a rhinoplasty procedure done exactly one week from today (05/08) and had my cast removed yesterday. My concern is mostly with the tip, especially from a profile angle, it looks round and short. I have read that the way your nose is after cast-removal is the way it will be minus the swelling. Is it possible that as the swelling decreases my tip will become rotated and sharp, very much alike the post-op image done by my surgeon? Will my nose look anything similar to my post-op image?

Doctor Answers (9)

1 week after rhinoplasty

+3

Relax, it's only one week after surgery. You presumably chose your surgeon wisely and you should trust his/her judgement. Follow instructions.

Web reference: http://www.cosmeticsurgerybaltimore.com/html/rhinoplasty-procedure.html

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Resolution of edema from tip of nose after rhinoplasty

+3

From the views you have provided, it looks like a nice result.  Swelling in the tip will take several months and up to a year to resolve fully.  It's possible that as it resolves the nose will more closely resemble what your surgeon projected.  

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Patience...

+3

AKDASH,

It is tough to tell on the photos exactly how much swelling you still have, but it is very common for the tip to be swollen for weeks after surgery.  When it resolves, it will usually result in a a less rounded appearance, which may be closer to your imaging.  Good luck.

Web reference: http://drpero.com/rhinoplasty

Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Photo imaging is a guideline

+1

One week post surgery you cannot precisely know how the nose will look.  You will have some ideas, but there is still some swelling.  This is a common concern in my office after the first week that the nose is not exactly as the patient would have liked. The nose will change.  Computer imaging is a valuable tool, but is just an aid.  No surgeon can guarantee the results will look identical to the imaging.

Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Will my Nose Eventually Morph into my Post-op Imagining Done by my Surgeon?

+1

 One wekk post Rhinoplasty really is way to soon to make any determination of final result. Pre-op imaging should not be used as a guarantee of results and hopefully that was explained to you by your Rhinoplasty Surgeon.  Imaging is software manipulation of a photo and does not use the same principles and methods as Rhinoplasty techniques.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com/Rhinoplasty.html

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Will my Nose Eventually Morph into my Post-op Imagining Done by my Surgeon?

+1

    The splint does not typically cover the tip, and the swelling of the tip is the last to resolve.  It is way too early to get disappointed.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Rhinoplasty.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

8 Days After Cast Removal? It's Far Too Early

+1

I agree with the other posts on this issue and I want to emphasize that you have another 9-12 months before you can call it a final result.  The preoperative imaging is designed to give you a general idea of what your nose could look like after Rhinoplasty, not provide a guarantee of what your result will definitively be.

Web reference: http://www.drprendiville.com/rhinoplasty.html

Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Needs more time

+1

Hello. At one week you are far from your final result. It is common for patients to be worried about the outcome of rhinoplasty surgery early on but many of these concerns can be attributed to swelling. Over the next year you will see many improvements in the appearance of your nose.

Jaime Perez, MD
Rhinoplasty Specialist
Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa

Web reference: http://www.jaimeperezmd.com/photogallery/nose-job-rhinoplasty-7196

Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Early Rhinoplasty Results

+1

Your questions and concerns are way premature at this incredibly early time after your rhinoplasty.. This is a question that will be answered 6 months after your surgery.

Web reference: http://www.eppleyplasticsurgery.com

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews


You might also like...