Ask a doctor

Would my Nose Become Permanently Weak After Undergoing an Osteotomy Procedure?

I am considering to go under the knife and a doctor suggested osteotomy procedure to narrow my nasal bone, but I am a basketball player and I am prone to getting hurt on my face and body. Would an osteotomy procedure on my nose make my nose more vulnerable to fractures in the future?

Doctor Answers (6)

Nasal Weakness after Osteotomies

+2

Your -nose will temporarily be weak after a rhinoplasty with fractures of the nasal bones but strength will return after healing for several months. I tell my patients to avoid any nasal trauma for 6 weeks after surgery and then to be cautious for another 4-6 months.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Rhinoplasty Does Not Make The Nose More Vulnerable To Fractures Once Healed

+2

The osteotomies from a rhinoplasty do temporarily weaken the nasal bones and may take up to six months to completely heal by bony union. Once they are healed they are not permanently weak and are at no greater risk of fracture injury than someone who has never had a rhinoplasty.

Web reference: http://www.eppleyplasticsurgery.com/nasal.html

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Osteotomy with rhinoplasty

+2

The majority of rhinoplasty procedures require an osteotomy procedure to be performed in order to thin the nose. Once this is healed it would take a bit of force to fracture. I have operated on several professional basketball, soccer and baseball players with no noted difficulties with secondary fractures. Some of these patients have a  follow up history of approximately eight years. Best regards, Michael V. Elam, M.D.

Web reference: http://michaelelammd.com

Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Osteotomy of nose

+2

Osteotomies are performed with rhinoplasty for multiple reasons. Once they heal they are pretty strong and will need to be solidly struck to fracture.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Rhinoplasty and Future Nose Problems

+1

   Osteotomies performed during rhinoplasty heal quickly within a few weeks.  After that period of time, the nasal bones are very durable.  Find the plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of rhinoplasties each year.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Rhinoplasty.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Osteotomies for rhinoplasty

+1

 Osteotomies are required for most rhinoplasties and for re-setting a broken nose. After osteotomies have been performed, it takes approximally 6 weeks for the nose bones to heal rather solidly. It would take a significant amount of force to break the nose at this point.

Web reference: http://seattle-rhinoplasty.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews


You might also like...