Is my Nipple and Areola Repairable? The Obvious Asymmetry Has Affected my Self Esteem a Lot. (photo)

I'm not sure whether my nipple & areola have always looked like this, or if this emerged during puberty. For as long as I can remember, I've been very uncomfortable & disgusted by the deformity. The other breast looks fairly "normal" (more aesthetically pleasing) in comparison. Why would this occur? Which procedures will remedy this & their average cost? The nipple itself if misshapen, much smaller, & split. The areola lacks a defined border & is larger, puffier, & bumpier than the other one.

Hi There,

Here is a link to the average cost of Nipple Surgery in your area.

Hopefully this helps!

Doctor Answers (2)

Is my Nipple and Areola Repairable? The Obvious Asymmetry Has Affected my Self Esteem a Lot.

+1

Yes the appearance can be improved by surgery. But best to obtain in person evaluations from boarded PSs in your city. 


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Consider augmentation at the same time

+1

It can be repairable, but at the same time you can consider breast augmentation which will also lift up your breasts.

Alper Tuncel, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
