Ask a doctor

My Lollipop Cut Has Turned Black Red and Has Black Pieces?

I had my breast reconstruction 2 months ago and had a breast lift on one of my breasts ( i had tuberous breast deformity). everything went great, however i have noticed that the breast where I had a breast lift performed has turned black and redness has increased ( i am talking about my lollypop cut). What is this? Should it be cause for concern?

Doctor Answers (7)

Black and Red Breast 2 Months after Breast Lift

+1

   A breast that is black and red should be evaluated by your plastic surgeon.  If you posted pictures, I may be able to make a better suggestion.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 219 reviews

Lollipop lift and incision

+1

I am not sure if you are describing redness and some crusting at the incision line or actual skin loss like an eschar( larger scab).  It is best to be seen by your surgeon.  Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

My Lollipop Cut Has Turned Black Red

+1

Yes this is a cause for concern, and only an in person evaluation by your surgeon can determine whether or not this is serious, and what needs to be done for you.

Thanks for your question, best wishes. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

My Lollipop Cut Has Turned Black Red and Has Black Pieces?

+1

You should definitely go see your surgeon as soon as possible...it sounds as if you have some skin that may have lost blood supply, and the redness may be an infection.  If your surgeon is not aware of this, you should contact their office right away.

 

Robert M. Grenley, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Concerns with Breast Lift Scar

+1

The description you gave is cause for concern.  You should follow-up with your surgeon as soon as possible.  Good luck!

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Concerns about Incision Line after Breast Lift?

+1

Any description of “black and redness” along the incision lines is  cause for concern. I would suggest that you seek  follow-up with your plastic surgeon ( earlier than already scheduled if necessary).

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 757 reviews

Problems with breast reconstruction

+1

Rather than posting in an on-line forum (and without pictures no less), you should be contacting your plastic surgeon and getting evaluated right away.

Marcel Daniels, MD
Long Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
