Ask a doctor

My Lipomas is 20cc (From Shoulder to Spine) I Have a SCS, Would it be Able to be Removed?

I am going in for removal of my lipomas and I am concern that it may have attached itself to my Spinal Cord Stimulator...what would happen IF it did

Doctor Answers (1)

Lipomas dont cling to anything

+1

You need not worry, a lipoma is a benign fatty grow. It easily shells out and does not grab onto things like Spinal Cord Stimulators. If anything, thes types of tumors will push things out of there way as they grow. A capable surgeon will easily be able to remove this and keep you safe.


Reno Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews
